Privacy policy

Last updated 20th June 2014

Royal NSW Canine Council Limited trading as Dogs NSW (referred to as "Dogs NSW", "we’ and "us") recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect from you. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Dogs NSW abides by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/.

Observing and protecting the confidentiality of our members’ information is an essential aspect of the conduct of our business. We generally disclose such information only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We primarily collect personal information that is necessary for us to promote the welfare of purebred dogs and responsible breeding. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

  • your name, address, occupation and contact details (address, telephone numbers, date of birth and email address);
  • breed of dogs owned and information regarding canine activities you currently participate in;
  • information about the services or goods you have ordered from us;
  • other personal information you may disclose to us when you contact us or request a service or good form us or which is otherwise contained in communications between you and us; and
  • credit card information.

Where employment history if you are applying for employment with us. relevant we may ask you for other information, for example, qualifications and.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you, either in person, in documents, by email or via the Dogs NSW website

 We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic files.

If your personal information is no longer needed, Dogs NSW will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Collection of information from the Dogs NSW website

When using the Dogs NSW website you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity, as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body.

The Dogs NSW website uses cookies, which may collect personal information. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your browser that record information on your use of the Dogs NSW website, such as details of your server and your browsing activity, and send the information to the server. We use these cookies to monitor usage of the Dogs NSW website only. You may be able to change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted generally or that you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the Dogs NSW website by refusing the use of cookies.

Why do we collect personal information and what are the consequences of not providing us with the information requested?

Generally, we collect personal information about you for the provision of our goods and services, to meet our obligations to you as well as to enable us to contact you regarding your membership with us. We also collect personal information so you can seek employment with us or communicate with us in writing, by e-mail, telephone or via the Dogs NSW website. Our ability to meet our obligations to you, or to process any application may be adversely affected if you do not give us the requested personal information, or if the information you give us is incomplete or inaccurate.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information primarily to provide our services to you in the ordinary course of conducting our business. We may also use personal information to:

administer, process and assess applications for membership, and membership renewals, including affiliates;

  • provide and administer all aspects of breeder services;
  • administer and/or conduct events for all Australian National Kennel Council Limited approved disciplines;
  • distribution of our monthly magazine;
  • publication of Judges contact details on the national website;
  • handle complaints about members or former members;
  • improve our services with you; and
  • notify you of opportunities that we think you may be interested in.

If we intend to use any of your personal information for direct marketing, such as by adding you to a marketing database, and you have not already consented to this use, we will notify you and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

If you no longer wish to receive our email alerts you may opt out at any time by replying to the email using the unsubscribe facility.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • to other goods and service providers who assist us in servicing you;
  • with your consent, to other individuals enquiring about your dog breeding activities;
  • where required or authorised by law or otherwise as permitted under the Privacy Act; and
  • where you consent or have authorised a third party to consent to the disclosure.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Dogs NSW is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Should Dogs NSW be required to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

How secure and accurate is your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is:

  • accurate,complete,up-to-date,relevantandnotmisleading;
  • storedinasecureenvironment;and
  • protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

We seek to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate and complete. You have a right to access personal information we hold about you either by contacting us at privacy@dogsnsw.org.au or by accessing your membership record online via the Dogs NSW website.

We will comply with any request to access your personal information that you send us by email at privacy@dogsnsw.org.au except where the Privacy Act or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format, usually by sighting the accessible information held on file. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we must:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
  • upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Links to other websites

The Dogs NSW website may contain a link to third party websites. The links are provided for convenience only and we are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

Our links to the linked websites should in no way be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of the linked website or of the content, products or services contained on or referred to by the linked websites.

How can I contact Dogs NSW?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Mail: Privacy Officer PO Box 632 St Marys NSW 2748

E- mail: privacy@dogsnsw.org.au

Phone:  02 9834 3022

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the Dogs NSW website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Dogs NSW Privacy Collection Statement

The Royal NSW Canine Council Ltd trading as Dogs NSW (Dogs NSW, us) are collecting your personal information for the primary purpose of renewing your membership with us. Other purposes for collecting your personal information may include the provision of relevant information about our services and events to you and informing you of any changes to our services.

Providing your personal information is your choice. However, if you do not provide some or all of your personal information, Dogs NSW may not be able to renew your membership with us or contact you to discuss the renewal.

Dogs NSW may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to third party service providers who assist us in our provision of our services to you.

If you have an enquiry regarding any of your personal information that is collected and held by Dogs NSW, you can contact Dogs NSW directly at 02 9834 3022 and at privacy@dogsnsw.org.au. For further information, please refer to Dogs NSW’s Privacy Policy available at www.dogsnsw.org.au. The Privacy Policy contains information about how you can seek access to or correct the personal informational collected and held by Dogs NSW, and how you can complain about a breach of privacy.

@dogsnsw